Ellis and Layne Advance at 2022 USA Boxing International Invitational

Boxing Scene

IBA Elite Women’s World Champion Rashida Ellis (Lynn, Mass.) and 2021 Junior Pan American Games bronze medalist Donte Layne (Elmont, N.Y.) picked up two victories for Team USA during the second day of boxing at the 2022 USA Boxing International Invitational in Pueblo, Colo.

Layne made an impressive elite international debut to start the day for the Americans. Layne took all five judges’ cards against Rehemandu Halimulati of China to advance to tomorrow’s light heavyweight semifinals against 2020 Olympian Tanglatihan Tuohetaerbieke of China.

Ellis made her return to the ring since winning this May’s World Championships with a strong performance, taking four out the five judges’ cards against Wenlu Yang of China, the 2016 IBA Elite Women’s World Champion.

Arjan Iseni (Staten Island, N.Y.) put up a tough fight against Kevin Schumann of Germany, however, fell short of advancing to the semifinals.

Light flyweight duo Jazzelle Bobadilla (Ewa Beach, Hawaii) and Jennifer Lozano (Laredo, Texas) saw their tournament run come to an end tonight after falling short in their bouts to China’s Meiyi Hu and Philippines Aira Cordero Villegas, respectively. Bobadilla and Lozano will leave Pueblo with bronze medals.

Jajaira Gonzalez (Glendora, Calif.) earned Team USA’s third bronze medal after falling short in a close 3-2 decision against Chengyu Yang of China to finish with the bronze medal in the lightweight division.

Tomorrow will be a busy day for Team USA, as 13 boxers will take to the ring looking to advance to the finals. Two sessions will take place, 11:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. MT

Day 2 Results

50 kg: Meiyi Hu/CHN dec. over Jazzelle Bobadilla, Ewa Beach, Hawaii/USA,

50 kg: Aira Cordero Villegas/PHI dec. over Jennifer Lozano, Laredo, Texas/USA, 3-2

60 kg: Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass./USA, dec. over Wenlu Yang/CHN, 4-1

60 kg: Chengyu Yang/CHN dec. over Jajaira Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif./USA, 5-0

80 kg: Kevin Boakye Schumann/GER dec. over Arjan Iseni, Staten Island, N.Y./USA, 5-0

80 kg: Donte Layne, Elmont, N.Y./USA, dec. over Rehemandu Halimulati/CHN, 5-0

Semifinal Bouts

51 kg: Richard Fernandez Jr., San Antonio, Texas/USA, vs. Xinming Ma/CHN

54 kg: Shera Mae Patricio, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, vs. Yan Cai/CHN

57 kg: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, vs. Julius Ballo, San Diego, Calif./USA

57 kg: Daisy Bamberger, Hayward, Calif./USA, vs. Zichun Xu/CHN

63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, vs. Rongyao Bai/CHN

63.5 kg: Jonathan Mansour, San Diego, Calif./USA, vs. Vershaun Lee, Rock Island, Ill./USA

66 kg: Morelle McCane, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, vs. Liu Yang/CHN

66 kg: Stephanie Simon, Miami, Fla./USA, vs. Stephanie Pineiro/PUR

71 kg: Omari Jones, Orlando, Fla./USA, vs. Nabi Isgandarov/AZE

71 kg: Quincey Williams, Washington, D.C./USA, vs. Magomed Schachidov/GER

80 kg: Donte Layne, Elmont, N.Y./USA, vs. Tanglatihan Tuohetaerbieke/CHN

Products You May Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.